What is Lanka Premier League 2020 Schedule, Team, Venue, Time Table

The first edition of Lanka Premier League (LPL) is scheduled to be held from November 21 to December 13, 2020. It is scheduled just after the India Premier League. There are five teams Colombo Kings, Dambulla Hawks, Galle Gladiators, Jaffna Stallions and Kandy Tuskers. Total 438 players, 75 of whom are overseas players.

LPL 2020 squad

Colombo Kings

Local players: Angelo Mathews, Isuru Udana, Dinesh Chandimal, Amila Aponso, Ashan Priyanjaya, Dushmantha Chameera, Jeffery Vandersay, Thikshila de Silva, Pht Kaushal, Lahiru Udara, Himesh Ramanayka, Kalana Perera, Tharindu Rathnayaka, Navod Paranawithana.

Overseas players: Andre Russell, Faf du Plessis, Manpreet Singh Gony, Manvinder Bisla, Ravinderpal Singh

Dambulla Hawks

Local players: Dasun Shanaka, Niroshan Dickwella, Lahiru Kumara, Oshada Fernando, Kasun Rajitha, Lahiru Madushanka, Upul Tharanga, Angelo Perera, Ramesh Mendis, Pulina Tharanga, Ashen Bandara, Dilshan Madushanka, Sachindu Colombage.

Overseas players: David Miller, Carlos Brathwaite, Samit Patel, Paul Stirling

Galle Gladiators

Local players: Lasith Malinga, Danushka Gunatilleka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Akila Dananjaya, Milinda Siriwardena, Lakshan Sandakan, Shehan Jayasuriya, Asitha Fernando, Nuwan Thushara, Mohomed Shiraz, Dhanjaya Lakshan, Chanaka Ruwansiri.

Overseas players: Shahid Afridi, Colin Ingram, Hazratullah Zazai, Mohammad Amir, Sarfraz Ahmed, Azam Khan.

Jaffna Stallions

Local players: Thisara Perera, Wanindu Hasaranga, Avishka Fernando, Dananjaya de Silva, Suranga Lakmal, Binura Fernando, Minod Bhanuka, Chathuranga de Silva, Mahesh Theekshana, Charith Asalanka, Nuvinidu Fernando, Kanagaratnam Kapilraj, Theivendiram Dinoshan, Yiyakanth Yiyaskanth.

Overseas players: Dawid Malan, Shoaib Malik, Usman Shinwari, Asif Ali

Kandy Tuskers

Local players: Kusal Janith Perera, Kusal Mendis, Nuwan Pradeep, Seekkuge Prasanna, Asela Gunerathne, Kamindu Mendis, Dilruwan Perera, Priyamal Perera, Kavisha Anjula, Lasith Embuldeniya, Lahiru Samarakoon, Nishan Madushka Fernando, Chamika Edirisinghe, Ishan Jayaratne.

Overseas players: Chris Gayle, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Naveen-ul-Haq

Time Table

November 21: Colombo v Dambulla (7.30pm)

November 22: Kandy v Jaffna (3pm); Colombo v Galle (7.30pm)

November 23: Dambulla v Kandy (3pm); Galle v Jaffna (7.30pm)

November 25: Galle v Dambula (3pm); Colombo v Kandy (7.30pm)

November 26: Kandy v Jaffna (3pm); Dambulla v Colombo (7.30pm)

November 28: Jaffna v Colombo (3pm); Kandy v Galle (7.30pm)

December 2: Kandy v Dambulla (3pm); Jaffna v Galle (7.30pm)

December 3: Dambulla v Galle (3pm); Kandy v Colombo (7.30pm)

December 5: Jaffna v Colombo (3pm); Galle v Kandy (7.30pm)

December 6: Dambulla v Jaffna (7.30pm)

December 9: Colombo v Galle (3pm); Dambulla v Jaffna (7.30pm)

December 10: Semi-final 1 (7.30pm)

December 11: Semi-final 2 (7.30pm)

December 13: Final (7.30pm – reserve day December 14)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.