Kangana Ranaut, Dhanush and Manoj Bajpayee bags best actors award: 67th National Film Awards

The Jury for the 67th National Film Awards announced the winners for the year 2019 here today.

An Engineered Dream, a hindi film has bagged the award for Best Non-Feature Film while Marakkar-Arabikkadalinte-Simham has taken home the award for Best Feature Film. Kastoori has been awarded Best Children’s Film award. Shrikshetra- Ru-Sahijata has won the best Arts and Culture Film.

Sikkim has bagged the award for being Most Film Friendly State.

Kangana Ranaut wins Best Actress award for Manikarnika-The Queen of Jhansi and Panga. Dhanush and Manoj Bajpayee share the award for Best Actor award for Asuran (Tamil) and Bhonsle (Hindi) respectively.

A complete list of the awards is given below.

67th National Film Awards, 2019

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

Sr. No. Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Name of the Publisher Medal and Cash prize
A GANDHIAN AFFAIR: INDIA’S CURIOS PORTRAYAL OF LOVE IN CINEMA English Sanjay Suri HarperCollins Publishers India Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

 

Special Mention:

Sr. No. Title of the Book Language Name of the Author Award
CINEMA PAHANARA MANUS Marathi Ashok Rane Certificate
KANNADA CINEMA: JAGATHIKA CINEMA VIKASA-PRERANE- PRABHAVA Kannada P R Ramadasa Naidu Certificate

 

Award for Best Film Critic:

Sr. No. Name of Critic Language Medal and Cash Prize
Sohini Chattopadhyay English Swarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

 

 

67th National Film Awards 2019

Non-Feature Films Results

S.No. Category of  Award Title of the Film Awardee Medal

& Cash Prize

BEST NON-FEATURE FILM  AN ENGINEERED DREAM (HINDI)

 

Producer & Director :  Hemant Gaba

 

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-each

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR KHISA (MARATHI) Producer : P P Cine Production

 

Director :  Raj Pritam More

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 75,000/- each

BEST  ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM

 

CHARAN-ATVA THE ESSENCE OF BEING A NOMAD (GUJARATI) Producer : Films Division

 

Director : Dinaz Kalwachwala

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM ELEPHANTS DO REMEMBER (ENGLISH) Producer : Films Division

 

Director : Swati Pandey, Viplove Rai Bhatia & Manohar Singh Bisht

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-  Producer

 

Rs. 50,000/- (Shared) Directors

BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILM SHRIKSHETRA-RU-SAHIJATA (ODIA) Producer & Director :

Ashutosh Pattnaik

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM THE SHOWER (HINDI) Producer : Little Lamb Films Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director :  Bauddhayan Mukherji

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM THE STORK SAVIOURS (HINDI) Producer: Rajiv Mehrotra, PSBT

 

Director :  Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/-  Producer

 

Rs 50,000/-  Directors (Shared)

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES HOLY RIGHTS (HINDI)

 

 

 

 

&

 

LADLI (HINDI)

Producer:  Priyanka Pradeep More

 

Director :  Farha Khatun

 

&

 

Producer & Director : Sudipta Kundu

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs. 50,000/- Producers (Shared)

 

 

Rs. 50,000/- Directors (Shared)

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM APPLES AND ORANGES (ENGLISH) Producer:  LXL Ideas Private Limited

 

Director :  Rukshana Tabassum

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

 

BEST EXPLORATION FILM

 

WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH) Producer: Amoghavarsha J S

 

Director : Amoghavarsha JS, Kalyan Varma, Sarath Champati & Vijaya Mohan Raj

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- Producer

 

Rs. 50,000/- Directors (Shared)

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM JAKKAL (MARATHI) Producer:  Neon Reel Creation

 

Director : Vivek Wagh

RAJAT  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST ANIMATION FILM RADHA (MUSICAL) Producer : Fairy Cows

 

Director : Bimal Poddar

Animator : Nitin Kharkar

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

SPECIAL JURY AWARD SMALL SCALE SOCIETIES (ENGLISH) Director : Vipin Vijay

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 1,00,000/-

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM CUSTODY

(HINDI/ENGLISH)

Producer & Director :

Ambiecka Pandit

Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- each

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES ORU PAATHIRAA SWAPNAM POLE (MALAYALAM) Producer:  Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute

 

Director : Sharan Venugopal

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/- each

BEST DIRECTION KNOCK KNOCK KNOCK (ENGLISH/

BENGALI)

Director :  Sudhanshu Saria

 

Swarna Kamal

 

Rs. 1,50,000/-

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY SONSI (HINDI) Cameraman:  Savita Singh

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST RAHAS (HINDI) On location sound recordist  : Saptarshi Sarkar Rajat  Kamal

Rs. 50,000/-

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY RADHA (Musical) Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Allwin Rego & Sanjay Maurya Rajat  Kamal

 

Rs 50,000/- (Shared)

BEST EDITING

 

SHUT UP SONA (HINDI/ENGLISH) Editor : Arjun Gourisaria

 

 

Rajat  Kamal

Rs 50,000/-

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION KRANTI DARSHI GURUJI-AHEAD OF TIMES (HINDI) Music Director:  Bishakhjyoti

 

Rajat  Kamal, Rs 50,000/-
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVER WILD KARNATAKA (ENGLISH) Voice Over : Sir David Attenborough Rajat  Kamal

Rs 50,000/-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67th National Film Awards 2019

Feature Films – Results

S.No. Category of Award Title Of  The Film Awardee Medal

& Cash Prize

Best Feature Film MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam) Producer:  Aashirvad Cinemas

 

Director: Priyadarshan

 

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000 (each)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director HELEN

(Malayalam)

Producer: Big Bang Entertainments

 

Director:  Mathukutty Xavier

Swarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)
Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment MAHARSHI

(Telugu)

Producer:  Sri Venkteswara Creations

 

Director:  Paidipally Vamshidhar Rao

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration  TAJMAL

(Marathi)

Producer: Tuline Studios Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director: Niyaz Mujawar

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

Best Film on Social Issues ANANDI GOPAL (Marathi) Producer: Essel Vision Productions Ltd., Freshlime Films LLP & Namah Pictures Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director: Sameer Vidwans

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation WATER BURIAL (Monpa) Producer: Faruque Iftikar Laskar

 

Director: Shantanu Sen

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

Best Children’s Film KASTOORI

(Hindi)

Producer :  Insight Films

 

Director: Vinod Uttreshwar Kamble

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)

Best Direction BAHATTAR HOORAIN (Hindi) Director:  Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan

 

Swarna Kamal and

Rs. 2,50,000/-

Best Actor BHONSLE (Hindi)

 

           &

 

ASURAN (Tamil)

 

Actor : Manoj Bajpayee

 

           &

 

Actor : Dhanush

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-  (Shared)

Best Actress MANIKARNIKA-THE QUEEN OF JHANSI (Hindi)

            &

PANGA (Hindi)

Actress : Kangana Ranaut Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

 

Best Supporting Actor SUPER DELUXE (Tamil) Supporting Actor:  Vijaya Sethupathi

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Supporting Actress THE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi) Supporting Actress:  Pallavi Joshi

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Child Artist KD(A) KARUPPU DURAI (Tamil) Child Artist : Naga Vishal

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Male Playback Singer KESARI

(Hindi)

Singer : B Praak

Song “Teri Mitti”

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Female Playback Singer BARDO

(Marathi)

Singer : Savani Ravindra

Song “Raan Petala”

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Cinematography JALLIKKETTU (Malayalam) Cameraman: Gireesh Gangadharan

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Screenplay JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali)

 

 

GUMNAAMI (Bengali)

 

 

THE TASHKENT FILES (Hindi)

Screenplay writer (original): Kaushik Ganguly

 

Screenplay writer (adapted): Srijit Mukherji

 

Dialogue Writer:  Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

Best Audiography IEWDUH (Khasi)

 

 

TRIJYA (Marathi)

 

 

OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil)

Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Debajit Gayan

 

Sound Designer : Mandar Kamalapurkar

 

 

 

 

Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Resul Pookutty

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

Best Editing JERSEY (Telugu) Editor: Navin Nooli

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Production Design ANANDI GOPAL (Marathi) Production  Designer:  Sunil Nigwekar & Nilesh Wagh

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (Shared)

Best Costume Designer MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam) Costume Designer:  Sujith Sudhakaran      &

V. Sai

 

Rajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (Shared)
Best Make-up Artist HELEN

 (Malayalam)

Make-up Artist: Ranjith

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Music Direction VISWASAM (Tamil)

 

 

JYESHTHOPUTRO (Bengali)

Music Director (Songs): 

D. Imman

 

Music Director (Background Music): Prabuddha Banerjee

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/- (each)

Best Lyrics KOLAAMBI (Malayalam) Lyricist: Prabha Varma

 Song “ Arodum Parayuka Vayya”

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Special Jury Award OTHTHA SERUPPU SIZE-7 (Tamil)

 

Producer  & Director :  Radhakrishnan Parthiban

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 2,00,000/-

 

 

 

Best Special Effects MARAKKAR-ARABIKKADALINTE-SIMHAM (Malayalam)

 

Special Effects Creator : Siddharth Priyadarshan

 

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Choreography MAHARSHI (Telugu) Raju Sundaram Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

 

Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)

 

 

AVANE SRIMANNARAYANA (Kannada)  Vikram Mor Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 50,000/-

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best  Assamese Film

 

RONUWA – WHO NEVER SURRENDER Producer:   Bornali Creative Vision Entertainment

 

Director:  Chandra Mudoi

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

 

Best Bengali  Film

 

GUMNAAMI Producer: SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director: Srijit Mukherji

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Hindi Film

 

CHHICHHORE Producer: Nadiawala Grandsons Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. & Fox Star Studios

 

Director: Nitesh Tiwari

 

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Kannada Film

 

AKSHI Producer: Kalaadegula Studio

Director: Manoj Kumar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Konkani Film

 

KAAJRO Producer:  de Goan Studio

 

Director: Nitin Bhaskar

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Marathi Film

 

BARDO Producer:  Ritu Films Cut LLP

 

Director: Bhimrao Mude

 

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Malayalam Film

 

KALLA NOTTAM Producer: First Print Studios

 

Director: Rahul Riji Nair

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Manipuri Film

 

EIGI KONA Producer:  Luwang Apokpa Mamikol Production

 

Director:  Bobby Wahengham & Maipaksana Haorongbam

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (Shared)

Best Odia Film

 

SALA BUDHAR BADLA

 

  &

 

Kalira Atita

Producer: New Generation Films

 

Director: Dr. Sabyasachi Mohapatra

 

&

 

Producer: Eleeanora Images Pvt. Ltd.

 

Director: Nila Madhab Panda

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (Shared)

Best Punjabi Film RAB DA RADIO 2 Producer:  Vehli Janta Films

 

Director: Sharandeep Singh

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Tamil Film

 

ASURAN Producer: V Creations

 

Director: Vetri Maaran

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Telugu Film

 

JERSEY Producer: Sithara Entertainments

 

Director: Gowtam Tinnanuri

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution
Best Chhattisgarhi Film

 

BHULAN THE MAZE Producer: Swapnil Film Productions

 

Director: Manoj Verma

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Haryanvi Film

 

CHHORIYAN CHHORON SE KAM NAHI HOTI Producer: Essel Vision Productions Limited &  Satish Kaushik Entertainment

 

Director:  Rajesh Amar Lal Babbar

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best  Khasi Film

 

IEWDUH Producer: Shiven Arts

 

Director: Pradip Kurbah

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best  Mishing Film

 

ANU RUWAD Producer: Obonori Pictures

 

Director: Dilip Kumar Doley

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Paniya Film

 

KENJIRA Producer: Neru Films

 

Director: Manoj  Kana

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Tulu Film

 

PINGARA Producer: DMR Productions

 

Director: R Preetham Shetty

Rajat Kamal and

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Special Mention BIRIYAANI (Malayalam)

 

JONAKI PORUA (Assamese)

 

LATA BHAGWAN KARE (Marathi)

 

PICASSO (Marathi)

Director : Sajin Babu

 

Actor : Benjamin Daimary

 

Actress : Lata Kare

 

 

Director : Abhijeet Mohan Warang

Certificate

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.